The Y-Axis blog

Get the latest and most useful updates on overseas careers, immigration, travel and visas here

8 common visa questions in every student’s mind

Posted on July 31, 2019
Comment (0)
Share :






If you are planning to study abroad, you will have a range of questions about your student visa application.  Based on our years of experience in helping students achieve their dream of studying abroad we have compiled a list of common questions about student visas. Read on to find the answers.

Did you know that the US is the top destination for Indian students who want to study abroad? The next ones are Australia and Canada while the fourth popular destination is UK. According to data released by UNESCO early this year, 135,773 Indian students study in the US. The strength of Indian students is 46,316 in Australia and 19,905 in Canada and 16,655 in the UK.

  1. What is the first step?
  2. Do different countries have different eligibility requirements for student visas?
  3. What are the different types of student visas I can apply for?
  4. How much funds do I need to have?
  5. Can I get financial aid to fund my course?
  6. How long can I stay in a country on a student visa?
  7. Can I work and study at the same time?
  8. How do I prepare for a student visa interview?

Study Abroad

  1. What is the first step?

Remember you cannot apply for a visa unless you have been selected for a course.  As a first step you should submit the application for your course. Once you have decided on your course and where you want to study you can check if you meet the country’s visa eligibility requirements and then take a call.

The acceptance of your visa application depends on the following factors:

• Your citizenship status
• Course you want to study
• Choice of country
• Institution where you want to study
• Your plan to fund your study

  1. Do different countries have different eligibility requirements for visa application?

Yes, different countries have different eligibility requirements but fret not there are more similarities than differences.

Countries such as UK, U.S, Canada, Australia and Germany require proof that you have enough funds to pay for the course that you want to study. This can be your bank statements, or copies of your income tax returns. You should have the required band scores in your IELTS exams to get a student visa to study in the UK, US, Canada, Australia or Germany.

ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS

  1. What are the different types of student visas I can apply for?

Different countries offer different types of student visas. To study in the United States, you need an F-1 visa.  For the UK you will need a Tier-4 or a General Student visa.

The type of student visa in Australia depends on factors such as your age, the course you want to study and the number of years you want to stay there. The most common visa type here is the Subclass 500 visa.

  1. How much funds do I need?

This question is significant because you will want to know how much you will be spending for your study abroad. This will vary between universities and the course you opted for. An influential factor of cost is the country you choose to study in.

  1. Can I get financial aid to fund my course?

You can try for a scholarship from the university or college to cover part of your course fees. Getting a scholarship depends on several factors- your academic record, performance in the entrance test or financial background. It can also depend on the quality of your SOP or even your extra-curricular activity record.

  1. How long can I stay in a country on a student visa?

You can stay for the duration of the course. Some countries allow you to stay on for a specific period after your course is over. The duration varies from country to country.

In the US students on a F-1 visa can work under the Optional Practical Training (OPT) scheme for 12 months after graduation.

In Germany students get a residence permit for 18 months to look for a job.

Canada gives an open work permit for up to three years after completion of the course.

  1. Can I work and study at the same time?

Again, the rules regarding study and work at the same time varies from country to country. But most countries allow students to work for a specific number of hours while doing the course.  For instance, in Australia students can work up to 20 hours a week. In Germany students can work for 120 days in a year. Students in Canada, UK and USA can work for 20 hours a week during the course and do full-time work between semesters.

  1. How do I prepare for a student visa interview?

You must be well-prepared before the interview to get your visa to study abroad. Prepare ahead by researching on the common questions such as your choice of university and course or your career goals.  Keep practicing your responses.

During the interview listen carefully to the interviewer and keep your responses short and to the point. And keep a calm and positive attitude; this will help you answer with confidence.

 We wish you good luck with your visa application.

If you are looking to Work, Visit, Invest, Migrate or Study Overseas, talk to Y-Axis, the World’s No.1 Immigration & Visa Company.

Share :






Y-Axis
Y-Axis

More Posts

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

sixteen + nine =

FEEDSPOT ACCREDITATION

Archives

LET'S STAY IN TOUCH
Follow Us

We want to hear from you!