The Y-Axis blog

Get the latest and most useful updates on overseas careers, immigration, travel and visas here

How to immigrate to Canada as a Quebec-selected skilled worker?

Posted on April 2, 2018
Comment (4)
Share :






Quebec Skilled Worker

Immigrating to Canada as a Quebec-selected skilled worker is different from usual Canadian immigration. This is because the Quebec province has a special treaty with the Canadian Government with respect to immigration. The Quebec province has its own set of rules for selecting overseas immigrants that will be able to settle well in the province.

For immigrating to Canada as a Quebec-selected skilled worker you must:

  • Apply to the Government of Quebec for a CSQ or Certificate of Selection for Quebec
  • Upon approval from Quebec, apply with IRCC – Immigration, Refugees and Citizenship Canada for Canada PR

The immigration to Quebec requires mandates obtaining a CSQ. For this applicants will need at least 49 points if they are applying singly. If they are applying along with the common law partner or spouse, they will need 57 points for obtaining the CSQ.

The Quebec Skilled Worker selection factors are:

  • Age
  • Adaptability
  • Spouse’s profile
  • Work experience
  • Number of Children
  • Education and area of Study
  • Arranged employment in Quebec
  • Ability to support yourself financially
  • Visits to Quebec and Family in Quebec
  • Language proficiency in French and English

For applicants who obtain additional 6 points for adaptability factor, the minimum score for individual applicants is 55 points and for applications with partners is 63 points. The age limit for dependents has been revised to under 22 from under 19 with effect from 24 October 2017. The process will also require you to obtain police certificates and undergo a medical exam, as quoted by the Canada CA.

After submission of your application, it will be verified by a CIC Officer that:

  • You have filled the applications form accurately with signatures
  • You have made payment of the visa fees
  • All the required documents have been included by you

If you are looking to Visit, Study, Work, Invest or Migrate to Canada talk to Y-Axis, the World’s No.1 Visa & Immigration Company.

Share :






Y-Axis

More Posts

FEEDSPOT ACCREDITATION