The Y-Axis blog

Get the latest and most useful updates on overseas careers, immigration, travel and visas here

Common law partner for Your Canada spousal sponsorship application

Posted on March 10, 2018
Comment (0)
Share :






Canada spousal sponsorship application

The common law partner for your Canada spousal sponsorship application:

  • Is not legally married to you
  • Can be of either gender
  • Must be more than 18 years
  • Has been staying with you for minimum 1 year

This means both of you have been staying together without gaps for 1 year devoid of any long separation periods

If either of you left your home it was for:

  • Familial compulsions
  • Job or travel for business

Any time period spent separated from each other must have been:

  • Brief
  • Provisional

In a scenario wherein minimum 1 partner decides to terminate the relationship, the partnership will be considered to be ended.

Canada spousal sponsorship application will require submitting evidence of common-law-relationship. The documents that can be offered for this are:

  • Mutual ownership of housing property
  • Joint rental or lease agreements

Bills for joint utility accounts could be:

  • Gas
  • Electricity
  • Telephone
  • Shared utility accounts

Important documents showing you together with the same address, such as:

  • Driver’s licenses
  • Insurance policies
  • Identification documents

Submission of all these documents will not be required to demonstrate the authenticity of your relation to the immigration authorities of Canada. They can consider other proofs too, as quoted by the CIC GC CA.

You must refer to the checklist of documents to figure out the necessary credentials that must be submitted along with the application. Letters, telephone bills, or photos will not be returned. You must also not send CD-ROMS or videos.

Original documents such as passports and marriage certificates will, however, be returned by the immigration authorities. You must only send certified copies except if you are asked to submit the originals.

Canada Visa Application Processing Times are tough to be predicted and depend upon the type of application that has been submitted. The number of applications that are currently being processed will also influence the processing times.

If you are looking to Visit, Study, Work, Invest or Migrate to Canada talk to Y-Axis, the World’s No.1 Immigration & Visa Company.

Share :






Y-Axis

More Posts

FEEDSPOT ACCREDITATION