The Y-Axis blog

Get the latest and most useful updates on overseas careers, immigration, travel and visas here

The diverse categories of Canada Visas

Posted on February 21, 2018
Comment (0)
Share :






Canada Visa

Canada visas are of diverse categories. Some of the most important Canada visas are PR Visa, Student Visa, Investor Visa, Business Visa, and Tourist/Visitor Visa or Visit Visa.

Canada PR Visa – Permanent Residency:

Diverse immigration programs in Canada offer the Canada PR Visa to highly skilled and expert overseas professionals. Some of the major programs are – Express Entry System, Provincial Nominee Programs, and Quebec Skilled Worker Program.

Most of the immigration programs are based on points system. They offer Canada PR visas to applicants based on the total scores obtained by them. The scores are awarded based on diverse factors such as age, education, work experience, language skills etc.

Canada Student Visa:

Canada offers more than 350,000 Student visas annually to overseas students. You will require a Canada Student Visa in case you intend to study at an educational institution in Canada. A Student Visa also is known as Study Permit. It authorizes an overseas national to study at an approved institution for the duration of the specified program or course.

To be eligible to apply for a Student Visa, an applicant must first have been accepted by a university, college, school, or other educational institution in Canada.

Canada Investor Visa:

Canada Investor Visa is very popular as it has no restrictions on education, language, and age. It is an option only for those who can make quick decisions. Just 579 applications are permitted every year.

Immigrant investors must qualify under the Quebec Investor Program to obtain the Investor Visa. There are certain criterions and most crucial is that the migrant investor and spouse if any must demonstrate the personal net worth of at least 1, 600, 000 $.

Canada Business Visa:

The business immigration category of Canada visas is designed to attract experienced overseas business people to Canada. The successful applicants must be able to invest and start a business in Canada. They must also be able to generate revenues and jobs for Canadians.

The Canada Business Visa has 3 categories –

  • Migrant Investor Venture Capital Visa
  • Start-up Visa
  • Self-Employed Migrant Visa

Canada Tourist / Visitor Visa:

Canada Tourist Visa is also known as a Temporary Resident Visa- TRV. It is an official document given by the Canada Visa Office. This is placed in your passport to show that you have satisfied the criterions for entering Canada as a temporary resident. This could be a worker, student or visitor.

You must apply for a TRV if you intend to visit Canada temporarily. This could be for business trips, visiting family or friends or tourism.

Applying as a Skilled Immigrant is the most common pathway to obtain a Canada PR Visa. The Overseas skilled immigrants are assessed for diverse factors of their profile such as age, language skills, work experience, education and others.

If you are looking to Visit, Study, Work, Invest or Migrate to Canada talk to Y-Axis, the World’s No.1 Visa & Immigration Company.

Share :






Y-Axis

More Posts

FEEDSPOT ACCREDITATION