The Y-Axis blog

Get the latest and most useful updates on overseas careers, immigration, travel and visas here

Everything you should know about applying a Visa for Malta

Posted on October 6, 2018
Comment (0)
Share :






Visa for Malta

There are different types of Visas that you may need to apply depending on your purpose of visiting Malta. You would need a different Maltese Visa for study, work, travel or permanent residence.

Here are the general documents that you would require for any Maltese Visa:

  1. A complete Malta Visa application form. All information furnished in the form should be true.
  2. Photographs as per specification
  3. A copy of your passport. You will also need to submit copies of your previous visas if any.
  4. Evidence of your return ticket reservation, wherever required
  5. Travel Medical Insurance with a minimum coverage of at least 30,000 Euros
  6. A cover letter stating the purpose of your travel to Malta
  7. Travel itinerary of your stay in Malta
  8. Flight ticket reservation, wherever applicable
  9. Evidence of civil status (birth certificate of children, marriage certificate, ration card, if applicable)
  10. Proof of accommodation during your stay in Malta
  11. Proof of having sufficient funds to cover your entire stay in Malta, as per Schengenvisainfo.

If employed:

  • Contract of employment
  • Bank statements for the last 6 months
  • No objection certificate issued by the employer
  • Income tax documents

If self-employed:

  • A copy of your business registration
  • Bank statements for the last 6 months
  • Income tax documents

If retired:

  • Pension statements for the last 6 months

If a student:

  • Enrollment letter
  • Leave approval letter from the school, college or University

If applicable:

  • Property proof for regular income generated for the last 6 months

Additional documents that may be required depending on the purpose of the Maltese Visa:

Malta Tourist Visa:

  • Invitation letter containing details like address and phone number from the sponsor or family member in Malta, if applicable
  • Bank statements for the last six months
  • Copy of your passport

Malta Visa for Business:

  • Invitation letter from the company you would be visiting in Malta. The letter should also contain the dates of the visit and the company’s address and contact details. It should also state who is sponsoring the business trip (the employer or the partner company).
  • A letter from your employer allowing/ stating your business travel
  • Proof of previous trade relationships between the companies, if any
  • Bank statements of the company for the last 6 months
  • Original Certified copy of Memorandum and Article of Association, Partnership/Proprietorship documents, Business License etc.

Malta Visa for a medical purpose:

  • Local medical report
  • A medical attestation from the doctor or hospital in Malta stating your medical situation and your date of appointment
  • Payment receipt of the medical fees paid by you

Malta Visa for Sports, Cultural, Film Crew or Religious purposes:

  • Invitation letter from the above-mentioned authorities describing the details of the events or activities
  • Details of the crew members
  • Travel itinerary
  • Duration of stay in Malta

Malta Visa for Members of Official Delegation:

  • Copy of the official invitation letter
  • Identification of the applicant
  • Duration of stay in Malta
  • Purpose of the journey to Malta (meeting, event by intergovernmental organizations, negotiations etc.)
  • Proof of accommodation in Malta

Malta Visa for Study, Research, Training or Internship:

  • A certificate of enrollment allowing attendance of courses
  • Educational certificates of previously completed degrees/certifications
  • Proof of funds

Malta Visa for the Spouse of a Maltese citizen

  • Evidence of Maltese citizenship
  • Marriage certificate issued in Malta
  • Family record book in Malta

Malta Airport Transit Visa:

  • Copy of your Visa for the destination country
  • Visa of the transit country or any other entry permit

Malta Visa for dependent children:

  • Evidence of regular income of parents
  • Notarized parental travel consent
  • Notarized parental travel consent of a parent living in another country, if applicable

Y-Axis offers a wide range of visa and immigration services as well as products to overseas immigrants including Business Visa for SchengenStudy Visa for Schengen, Visit Visa for Schengen, and Work Visa for Schengen.

If you are looking to Study, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate to Malta, talk to Y-Axis, the World’s No.1 Immigration & Visa Consultant.

If you found this blog engaging, you may also like…

 How can I get a Work Visa for Malta?

Share :






Y-Axis

More Posts

FEEDSPOT ACCREDITATION