The Y-Axis blog

Get the latest and most useful updates on overseas careers, immigration, travel and visas here

Top 6 guidelines when applying for a student visa

Posted on August 7, 2019
Comment (0)
Share :






Student Visa Guidelines

In the pursuit of your goal to study abroad, you have got the required grades, submitted all your application essays and have been finally accepted into a study program in the university of your choice. Congratulations! The next step in achieving your dream is to get your student visa. This can be an overwhelming experience thanks to the documentation and compliance requirements. But do not panic, you will get your visa provided you plan out your application process and take care to follow all the guidelines.

We will tell you about the guidelines and steps to follow that will ensure the success of your visa application.

Six steps for visa application

1. Get a head start
2. Get to know your visa type
3. Begin the process
4. Fill your application form
5. Take charge of the personal interview
6. Be ready to pay visa processing charges

1. Get a head start
First things first, provide enough time to your visa application so that you have the visa in your hand well- ahead of your program start date. Sometimes the process can take up to six months or even longer for visa applications. So start way head and provide all the required information. You cannot afford last-minute delays due to missing information.

Some websites give you the timeline for the visa processing but make sure you are ready for longer processing time. When you start early, you will be able to align the delivery of your visa with the start of your program so that you do not end up getting your visa after your course commences.

At this stage ensure that you have proof of a bonafide student. Most universities require that you submit proof that you have completed the required course from a recognized institution to be eligible for the course.

2. Get to know your visa type
Before you begin the application process get to know the type of visa you will be eligible for. Check the visa and immigration requirements for that specific country. Some countries may not require you to get a visa, but you may still need to get some certificate or document that permits you to study in that country.

There are both short-term and long-term student visas. Short-term visas are applicable for short language courses or a diploma certificate course and are valid for 6-11 months while long term visas are applicable for a degree course and have a validity of five years. Your eligibility depends on the course you want to pursue.

3.Begin the process
To get information on visa requirements, visit the official embassy or consulate website of the country. Here you will find information on visa applications, forms, required documentation, and interviews. If you are not sure about the information contact the embassy by phone, mail or in person.

If you need information about studying in that country or questions on the type of visa, you can contact the university. They are ready to help students like you. Some universities apply for visas for their students. If you belong to such a university then you are in luck because they will take care of your application process.

4. Fill your application form
Ensure that you fill the application form by completing all the required fields. Your form must provide all the information required in the visa application for that specific country. Correct any mistakes in your application as soon as possible. Provide all the required documents and information, failure to do this may even lead to rejection of your application.
You should provide the following documents along with your application:

  • Valid passport and travel history
  • Proof of educational qualifications
  • Proof of financial liquidity
  • Admission information from the university
  • Required transcripts

Some countries might ask for the scores of your English language proficiency tests in your visa application. In such cases ensure that your test scores are valid at the time of application.

After submitting your application be ready with answers to questions the embassy or consulate might ask you and prepare for the interview you need to attend post the submission of your application.

5. Take charge of the personal interview
The embassy or consulate of the country will call you for a personal interview. This is to assess how serious you are about your intention to study abroad and the honesty in your application. You need to carry certain documents for the interview.

Proof of financial ability to fund your entire stay-as a student you need to prove that you have the required funding to cover the fees of your course and expenses like rent and living costs in the country. This cost varies from country to country.

The authorities ask for proof of your financial liquidity such as bank statements, fixed deposit receipts or student loan sanction letter. Some countries require that you obtain a statement of your or sponsor’s assets and liabilities to ensure you have the funds for the entire course.

When preparing for the interview, be well-informed about the course and university you have been selected for. The authorities would like to know the reasons for doing the course and your plans once you complete the course. They would like to assess how serious you are about studying in that country.

6. Be ready to pay visa processing fees
You may need to pay some amount of processing fees for visas of certain countries. You need to pay this when submitting your application.

Applying for a student visa might seem stressful but it need not be provided you plan, know about the requirements, get them ready and have done the homework to face your interview with confidence.

To take some of the stress out of your student visa application, you can always go to an immigration consultant who will have dedicated services to ensure a smooth application process. They will help you understand the process, help you through it so that your application is successful.

Share :






Y-Axis
Y-Axis

More Posts

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

3 × three =

FEEDSPOT ACCREDITATION

Archives

LET'S STAY IN TOUCH
Follow Us

We want to hear from you!