The Y-Axis blog

Get the latest and most useful updates on overseas careers, immigration, travel and visas here

How to get a Canada PR Visa?
Posted on February 28, 2018
Comment (2)
Share :

Canada PR Visa

A Canada PR Visa offers the status of a Permanent Resident to its holder after immigrating to the nation though he/she is not a Citizen of Canada. There are several pathways to obtain the Canada PR. To obtain the PR visa you must apply through any one of the points-based and popular immigration programs of Canada. A few of the most important programs are:

  • Skilled Immigrants Program
  • Self-employed Person Program
  • Provincial Nominee Program
  • Quebec Skilled Workers Program
  • Start-up visa
  • Sponsorship Programs

Apply for PR as Skilled Immigrant

It is the most popular and common pathway to obtain Canada PR Visa. The skilled immigrants are selected depending on their ability to contribute to the Canadian economy and settle in the nation. Overseas skilled immigrants are assessed for diverse factors of their profile such as age, language skills, work experience, education and others.

Skilled overseas immigrants can apply for the Canada PR Visa through the federal Express Entry system. They must first fill the online profile form. This includes language test scores, work experience, assessment of educational credentials ECA etc.

Skilled immigration to Canada through Express entry has the below 3 main pathways:

  • Federal Skilled Workers
  • Federal Skilled Trades Program
  • Canadian Experience Class

Apply for PR as Self-employed Person

An overseas national who as relevant experience and can contribute to the economy of Canada can immigrate as a Self-employed person. The assessment of the Canada PR visa application in this category will be based on adaptability, language ability, experience, age, and education. 

Apply for PR as Provincial nominee

This pathway is for applicants who have obtained a nomination from a State or Province in Canada. It is a two-stage process. First, you must apply for the PNP that assesses candidates on a points-based system. Then after you are successful in getting a nomination, you must apply with IRCC for Canada PR.

Apply for PR under QSWP program

Quebec Province in Canada selects overseas entrepreneurs or investors to immigrate to the province with Canada PR visa. This is based on the skills required by the province for its economy and labor market. Its application is also processed in two stages, as quoted by the CIC News.

Apply for PR through Family sponsorship

If you are a PR holder or Citizen of Canada above 18 years, you can sponsor specific relatives to Immigrate to Canada through the Family Sponsorship. The relatives will include spouse, dependent child, common-law or conjugal partner, and other relatives.

If you are looking to Study, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate to Canada, talk to Y-Axis, the World’s No.1 Immigration & Visa Company.

Share :


More Posts


  1. Sharnjeet Kaur

    I like to read information which is showing different path mentioned with details.

    And it’s very helpful for us.

    • Y-Axis

      Dear Sharnjeet Kaur, Thank You for your interest.
      Please e-mail us your contact details to One of our consultants will contact you within 24 hours.
      Alternatively, call us at 7670 800 000 for immediate assistance.

      Y-Axis Overseas Careers.


Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

13 + 1 =