The Y-Axis blog

Get the latest and most useful updates on overseas careers, immigration, travel and visas here

Brief information for foreign students heading to Netherlands
Posted on February 8, 2018
Comment (0)
Share :






Netherlands Student Visa

Lots of international students evince interest in Studying in the Netherlands because of various reasons such as good standard of living, quality education and its accommodating environment and so on. Importantly, universities in Holland encourage international students to come and study.

But students from outside the European Union need to obtain a study permit to enter the country. Before they arrive in the country, non-EU students need to be accepted into a full-time course of a university or college, the name of which must be included in the Public Register of Recognised Sponsors.

In addition, applicants must prove that they have adequate finances to cover their expenses in the Netherlands. Minimum amount students should have at their disposal is €870.46 for university education. Alternately, they could be sponsored by Dutch nationals or people staying elsewhere.

If the students are keen on holding on to their Residence Permits, they should demonstrate that they are progressing in their studies by obtaining a minimum of half of the credits required for each academic year.

With a study permit, people are allowed to work if they continue to meet the specifications of the resident permit for study by obtaining a work permit, this will allow them to work for up to 10 hours per week during academic sessions and full-time in the summer.

Students can stay for up to three months after they have completed their studies in the Netherlands. They can extend their stay by applying for a search year permit in order to hunt for a job. People can also apply for a search permit of three-year duration if they are doing their post-graduation or doctoral program at a college or university overseas as long as they figure in the top 200 educational institutions rankings.

Within the search period, they and their partners can work in the Netherlands.

If you are looking to Migrate to the Netherlands, talk to Y-Axis, the worlds’ no.1 Immigration and Visa Company, to apply for a study visa.

Share :






Y-Axis

More Posts

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

1 × five =

FEEDSPOT ACCREDITATION