The Y-Axis blog

Get the latest and most useful updates on overseas careers, immigration, travel and visas here

Know about the new Graduate Stream of Western Australia

Posted on December 4, 2018
Comment (0)
Share :






Know about the new Graduate Stream of Western Australia

Western Australia launches a new pathway to Permanent Residency for foreign students. It recently released its Graduate Occupation List (GOL).

International students who have studied in Western Australia may be eligible for the Graduate Stream if:

  1. They have completed studies for at least 2 years at a University in WA
  2. They are able to nominate an occupation on the GOL
  3. They have a full-time offer of employment for at least 12 months
  4. They can demonstrate “proficient” English

The new Graduate Stream will be available for WA State Nomination under:

PhD and Masters Graduates would be able to apply under any of the occupations on the list. Bachelor graduates, however, would only be able to nominate certain select occupations only.

The University qualification may not necessarily determine the occupation on the GOL, as per SBS.

Students holding a passport from the USA, Canada, New Zealand, Ireland, and the UK would be exempt from the English requirement.

There is no prior work experience requirement for Masters and PhD graduates.

Bachelors and other degree holders would need to provide proof of previous work experience. The work experience should have been in the nominated occupation or a closely related one. The requisite work experience should have been gained in the recent 10 years. Overseas work experience of at least 3 years in the recent 10 years will also qualify.

All applicants must have a full-time contract of employment for at least 12 months in WA. The job offer should be in the nominated occupation or a closely related one.

Applicants who wish to apply for the Subclass 489 Visa should have an offer of employment from a regional area in WA.

Applicants under the Graduate Stream of Western Australia would also need to prove that they have enough funds. The funds required would depend on the family size. AUD 20,000 would be needed for a single applicant.

Y-Axis offers a wide range of visa services and products for aspiring overseas immigrants including General skilled migration – Subclass 189 /190/489 with RMA review, General skilled migration – Subclass 189 /190/489, Work Visa for Australia, and Business Visa for Australia. We work with Registered Migration Agents in Australia.

If you are looking to Visit, Study, Work, Invest or Migrate to Australia, talk to Y-Axis, the World’s No.1 Immigration & Visa Consultant.

If you found this blog engaging, you may also like…

Hurry! Apply now as Australia PR quota could be cut by 30,000
Share :






Y-Axis

More Posts

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

4 × four =

FEEDSPOT ACCREDITATION