The Y-Axis blog

Get the latest and most useful updates on overseas careers, immigration, travel and visas here

Are you eligible for the New Zealand Post Study Work Visa?

Posted on December 4, 2018
Comment (0)
Share :






New Zealand Post Study Work Visa

You can apply for a New Zealand Post Study Work Visa if you have completed acceptable qualifications completed in the nation. Based on your qualification and place of study, you can be employed with any employer for 1 to 3 years. You can do almost work in any job in New Zealand.

Applicants of this visa must have completed a second higher qualification at a level at Bachelors or higher. Those who complete their study outside Auckland prior to 2021 end can have a validity of 2 or 3 years for their Visa.

The partner of New Zealand Post Study Work Visa holder can apply for a Work Visa. Their children can study free similar to domestic students, as quoted by the Immigration Govt NZ. To be acceptable for the Visa, the applicants:

  • Must have studied in New Zealand
  • Qualifications must be Level 4 or higher on the Qualifications Framework of New Zealand

The qualification level at 7 or higher is acceptable if the course lasted for more than or equal to 210 days.

The qualification level 4, 5, or 6 is acceptable if the applicants:

  • Completed them after study of 421 days or more
  • Alternatively, they must have obtained 2 qualifications that individually involved the study of 30 weeks and the level of the last qualification is higher than the first

ESOL qualifications English for Speakers of Other Languages are not acceptable.

An application for another New Zealand Post Study Work Visa can be submitted. This is only if the applicant has completed another qualification in New Zealand that:

  • Had studies lasting for 30 or more weeks
  • Is a Bachelors or Masters Degree qualification
  • Is at a level higher than the qualification utilized for obtaining the earlier visa

Y-Axis offers a wide range of Visa and Immigration products as well as services for aspiring overseas students including 3 course search with admissions, 5 course search with admissions, 8 course search with admissions, and country admissions multi country.

Y-Axis offers Career Counselling Services, Classroom and Live Online classes for GREGMATIELTSPTETOEFL and Spoken English with Extensive Weekday and Weekend Sessions. The modules include IELTS/PTE One to One 45 min and IELTS/PTE One to One 45 min package of 3 to help aspiring overseas students with the language tests.

If you are looking to Study, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate to New Zealand, talk to Y-Axis, the World’s No.1 Immigration & Visa Company.

If you found this blog engaging, you may also like…

Med. Eng. are popular overseas career choices of Indian students

Share :






Y-Axis

More Posts

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

12 + fourteen =

FEEDSPOT ACCREDITATION