0

Prerequisites for successful processing of your Australia student visa

Australia student visa

Overseas students who intend to obtain the Australia Student Visa must apply online through the Student visa subclass 500 which is an online application. This has been implemented since July 2016 and it ensures that students are not subject to the risk assessment level for immigration as single and uniform framework is applicable to all students.

Prior to applying for the Student Visa Australia you are required to have a confirmation of enrolment. This letter states that you have been admitted in to a course that is accredited by the Commonwealth Register of Institutions of Courses. It may also be required that you pay a sum for your tuition fees.

Study Visa Australia mandates that you furnish proofs of adequate funds to support your education, travel and cost of living in Australia. The amount that you need to possess only for your living cost in Australia is fixed as 19, 830 Australian dollars per year.

In case of dependents accompanying you it is necessary that you show proof of having the ability to cater to their living costs too. The substitute is that you furnish evidence that your parents or spouse are prepared to support you and their earnings are a minimum of 60,000 Australian dollars per year.

Student Visa Australia also has an eligibility criterion of English language. In case you are from a nation that is not English speaking you will have to prove that you possess the minimum level of English language. TOEFL, IELTS, PTE, IBT, and CAE are the tests in which you need to possess the specified minimum scores. The minimum scores will depend on the course that you pursue on your Australia Student Visa

Specific candidates applying for the Student Visa Australia may be required to cater to health requirements. They may be asked to give reports of medical or radiological tests to demonstrate that they possess good health. This is applicable to medical and healthcare professions courses such as nurse, dentist or doctors.

Study Visa Australia mandates that the overseas immigrant applicant possesses good character. This is inclusive of verification of criminal records to ensure that there is no considerable record of criminal activities.

It may also be required that you submit a certificate from the Police department that clears you of not having penal records. An additional submission of a Character Statutory Declaration Form may also be required for processing your Australia Student Visa.

The documents that you will be required to submit for your Student Visa Australia will include completed student visa form 157 A, payment receipt of application visa fee of 550 Australian dollars, certificate of enrolment from the university that has accepted you for the course, and a copy of the bio-data page in the passport and four recent passport size photographs.

You can avail services of a Visa Consultant Australia who has been accredited with MARA, the authority that certifies registered immigration consultants for smooth processing of your visa application.

Share and Enjoy:
  • Print
  • Digg
  • StumbleUpon
  • del.icio.us
  • Facebook
  • Yahoo! Buzz
  • Twitter
  • Google Bookmarks

Anshul Singhal

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *