The Y-Axis blog

Get the latest and most useful updates on overseas careers, immigration, travel and visas here

Work Permit or Permanent Residency Visa – which is best?

Posted on December 3, 2018
Comment (0)
Share :






Work Permit or Permanent Residency Visa

Students and workers these days tend to migrate to foreign countries. Pursuing Overseas Education, obtaining Permanent Residency or an Overseas Job have become a trend. Better learning experience and work opportunities are the reasons why they leave their own country.

However, it is observed that Overseas Immigrants are not well aware of the different Visas. As reported by The Statesman, the dynamics of the Visa process have changed. Students and Workers should know how these modified Visa process can benefit them. In addition, they should also know the difference between a Visa and a Work Permit.

Reports suggest that Overseas Immigrants often confuse a Work Permit with Permanent Residency Visa. Even though a Work Permit has many names across the globe, the basic clauses and conditions remain same. It is but a temporary Visa.

Let’s have a look at the detailed analysis of these Visas – Work permit and Permanent Residency Visa.

The scope:

Work Permit is received from a sponsor or Overseas Employer. There is definitely no scope for a change of job in this case.

Permanent Residency Visa holders can choose to change their jobs and even the city of occupation. In addition, work scope includes tax benefits.

In case of lay-off:

In the case of lay-off, Overseas Workers with a Work Permit have to leave the country.

A Permanent Residency Visa holder can look for a new job and enjoy unemployment insurance. There is no time constraint imposed on them.

Entrepreneurial growth:

A Work Permit holder cannot start a business of their own in the country of temporary occupation.

However, a Permanent Residency Visa holder can start a business with required permission from the ministry.

Family reunification:

Family sponsorship is not included in the Work Permit Visa.

In Canada, spouses of Permanent Residency Visa holders can work without needing any separate permit.

Citizenship:

In the USA, after the six-year limit on the H-1B visa, Work Permit holders have to return to home country.

However, with a Permanent Residency Visa, one should not worry about returning to home country. This especially applies to countries like Canada.

Feasibility:

Overseas workers holding a Work Permit have to go through a lengthy process to receive a green card. The citizenship procedure then takes more time.

Permanent Residency Visa holders are eligible to apply for citizenship after living in Canada for three years.

Having discussed all aspects, it is advisable to take the Student Visa route to obtain Permanent Residency. It is no doubt more favourable than a temporary Work Permit. Countries like Canada provide pathways to Permanent Residency Visa after completion of eligible courses.

Y-Axis offers a wide range of Visa and Immigration products as well as services for aspiring overseas students including 3 course search with admissions, 5 course search with admissions, 8 course search with admissions, and country admissions multi country.

Y-Axis offers Career counseling services, Classroom and Live Online classes for GRE, GMAT, IELTS, PTE, TOEFL and Spoken English with Extensive Weekday and Weekend Sessions. The modules include IELTS/PTE One to One 45 min and IELTS/PTE One to One 45 min package of 3 to help aspiring overseas students with the language tests.

If you are looking to Study, Work, Visit, Invest or Migrate to Canada, talk to Y-Axis, the World’s No.1 Immigration & Visa Company.

If you found this blog engaging, you may also like…

Top Canada Visa Alert: Indian applicants need biometrics from 2019

Share :






Y-Axis

More Posts

Submit a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

2 × three =

FEEDSPOT ACCREDITATION